Cybertelecom
[…] We believe that the Communications Act and the jurisprudence which has grown up around it make it plain that Congress intended that substance not form govern the treatment of services within the Act's reach. We have acted upon the belief by applying traditional Title II regulatory mechanisms to basic services and applying no direct regulatory mechanism for enhanced services.
--In re Amendment of Section 64.702 of the Commission's Rules and Regulations (Second Computer Inquiry), Docket No. 20828, Final Decision, 77 FCC2d 384 (May 2, 1980) (Computer II Final Decision)

Enhanced Service Provider

47 C.F.R. ' 64.702(a): "For the purpose of this subpart, the term 'enhanced service' shall refer to services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information. Enhanced services are not regulated under Title II of the Act."