Cybertelecom
[…] Id., at 428–432, ¶¶115–123.The Commission explained that it was unwise to subject enhanced service to common-carrier regulation given the “fast-moving, competitive market” in which they were offered. Id., at 434, ¶129.

NCTA v. BrandX, No. 04-277, 545 U.S. __, Slip at 5 (S.Ct. June 27, 2005)


Enhanced services, on the other hand, were described as using computer processing applications to act on the content, code, protocol or other aspects of the subscriber's information.77

77 Id. at 420-21, paras. 97; see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.702(a) (Enhanced services are "services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information."). Examples of services that the Commission has treated as enhanced include voice mail, e-mail, store-and-forward services, interactive voice response, protocol processing, gateway and audiotext services.