Cybertelecom
[…] We note that information services consist of all services that the Commission previously considered to be enhanced services under the regulatory structure it had established in the 1980 Computer II proceeding. Amendment of Section 64.702 of the Commission's Rules and Regulations (Computer II), Docket No. 20828, Final Decision, 77 FCC 2d 384, 435 (1980), recon., 84 FCC 2d 50 (1980), further recon., 88 FCC 2d 512 (1981), aff'd sub nom. Computer and Communications Industry Ass'n v. FCC, 693 F.2d 198 (D.C. Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 461 U.S. 938 (1983). Enhanced services are defined in section 64.702(a) of the Commission's rules as "services, offered over common carrier transmission facilities used in interstate communications, which employ computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information; provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information; or involve subscriber interaction with stored information," and include, among other things, such services as voice mail, electronic mail, facsimile store-and-forward, interactive voice response, protocol processing, gateway, and audiotext information services.