Cybertelecom
[…] We concluded that the basic and enhanced service dichotomy advanced the public interest by promoting regulatory certainty and by comporting with the actual development of the enhanced services industry. In the Final Decision, we also deregulated the provision of CPE. 29
--In the Matters of: Amendment of Sections 64.702 of the Commission's Rules and Regulations (Third Computer Inquiry); and Policy and Rules Concerning Rates for Competitive Common Carrier Services and Facilities Authorizations Thereof Communications Protocols under Section 64.702 of the Commission's Rules and Regulations, CC Docket No. 85-229, Report and Order (June 16, 1986)


"Enhanced service is any service other than basic service. Enhanced service "combines basic service with computer processing applications that act on the format, content, code, protocol or similar aspects of the subscriber's transmitted information, or provide the subscriber additional, different, or restructured information, or involve subscriber interaction with stored information." Id. at 387."
--Computer and Communications Industry Association v. Federal Communications Commission, 693 F.2D 198, 204, 224 U.S.APP.D.C. 83 (D.C. Cir. 1982)


97. Under this scenario, the regulatory demarcation between basic and enhanced services becomes relatively clear-cut.