Cybertelecom
[…] However, in light of Theofel, some service providers may be reluctant to produce opened or sent email less than 181 days old without a warrant. Prosecutors moving to compel compliance with a subpoena for such email should contact CCIPS [] for assistance. In the Ninth Circuit, agents can continue to subpoena communications that have been in "electronic storage" over 180 days.

    Delayed Notice: The notice provisions can be satisfied by giving the customer or subscriber "prior notice" of the disclosure. See 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B). However, 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B) permits notice to be delayed for ninety days "upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result." 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B). Both "supervisory official" and "adverse result" are specifically defined terms for the purpose of delaying notice. See 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(2) (defining "adverse result"); 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(6) (defining "supervisory official").