Cybertelecom
[…] Section 1001 requires that a telephone corporation must first be certificated by the Commission to place a telephone
line into service.
-- Letter from John M. Leutza, Director Telecommunications Division, State of California Utilities Commission, to Jeffrey Citron, CEO Vonage Holdings Company (Sept 22, 2003) Attached to Hearing Report.


1. Vonage's DigitalVoice SM Service Is Subject to PSC Regulation
A. Vonage Is A Telephone Corporation Under New York Public Service Law
PSL § 2(17) includes in the definition of “telephone corporation” “every corporation . . . owning, operating, or managing any telephone line used in the conduct of the business of telephonic communication for hire.” PSL § 2(18) defines “telephone line” as including “receivers, transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices, . . . apparatus . . and routes used, operated or owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of affording telephonic communication.” Since Vonage offers New York subscribers telephone communications for hire, including “communication by telegraph or telephone between one point and another within the state of New York,” 23 it is subject to PSC regulation under PSL § 90, et seq. regardless of whether its subscribers calls are