Cybertelecom
[…] LocalDial should bear its fair share of the associated costs, as reflected in the local exchange carriers’ tariffs.

Washington Exchange Carriers Association v. LocalDial Corporation, Docket UT-031472, Order, p. 26-7 (WUTC June 11, 2004)


Under the Public Service Law a “telephone corporation” is defined as “every corporation...owning, operating or managing any telephone line or part of telephone line used in the conduct of the business of affording telephonic communication for hire.” (PSL §2(17)). The Public Service Law defines “telephone line” as including “receivers, transmitters, instruments, machines, appliances and all devices,...apparatus, property and routes used, operated or owned by any telephone corporation to facilitate the business of affording telephonic communication....” (PSL §2(18)).

The company is in the business of affording "telephonic communication for hire."